MENUMENU
  • About
  • Press
  • Topics
  • Contact

Committees

CTU committees are a great way for any member in the city to involve themselves in initiating policy, celebrating our unity and serving other educators like you. You don’t need to be elected to serve on a committee, just fill out the application.

To apply to a committee, download this form and mail it to:

STANDING COMMITTEES
c/o Jesse Sharkey, President
Chicago Teachers Union
1901 W. Carroll Ave.
Chicago, Illinois 60612

CTU STANDING AND SUB/AD-HOC COMMITTEES 2018­-2019
CHAIRPERSON AND LIAISON ROSTER*

*List subject to change

Bold = Standing Committees Plain Text = Ad Hoc or Sub Committees
Committees Liaisons Chairpersons
CW Special Ed Itinerant Teachers Maria Moreno Kelsey Orsini
Clinicians Leah Raffanti Emily Penn and Theresa Toro
Counselors Sara Echevarría Lissette Flores
Displaced and Substitute Teachers Sara Echevarría Burma Green
Education Kathy Murray Sarah Chambers
Bilingual Education Rebecca Martinez Eva corona and Juan Zavala
Early Childhood Lynn Cherkasky-Davis Kirstin Roberts and Caprice Phillips-Mitchell
Elementary Steering Kathy Murray Tina Franklin-Bertrand
High School Steering Martin Ritter Leslie Plewa and Mueze Bawany
Special Education Lisa Pattara-McGrane Natasha Carlsen and Katherine Osgood
Human Rights Michael Brunson Denita Armstrong-Shaffer
LGBTQIA Latoyia Kimbrough Noa Padowitz
Legislative Kurt Hilgendorf Leonor Torres and Froylan Jimenez
Librarians Carol Caref Nora Wiltse
Membership Maria Moreno Toni Minter
New Organizing (CTU-ACTS) Chris Baehrend Jennifer Conant
PAVE John Kugler Evan Maniates
Pension-Insurance Annette Rizzo Jack Silver
Physical Education Michael Brunson John Lewis
Policies StacyDavisGates Stacy Davis Gates
Political Action Brandon Johnson and Martin Ritter Gloria Higgins
Professional Problems Jennifer Johnson Jackson Potter
PSRPs Christel Williams Lashawn Wallace
Public Relations & Communications Nathan Goldbaum Andrea Parker
Retired Teachers Tennille Evans Stephanie Collins
Rules-Elections Maria Moreno Susan Sebesta
Scholarship Walter Taylor Francine Greenberg-Reizen
School Finance and Taxation Pavlyn Jankov and Sarah Rothschild Jacquelynn Charles
School Safety and Security Michael Brunson Micah Thomas
Social Ronnie Reese Yvonne Heard
Testing Joseph McDermott Gabriel Sheridan
Women’s Rights and Welfare Norine Gutekanst Jacquelyn Ward

Join a Committee

CTU committees are a great way for any member to make a difference. Join one now!

Learn More